Quick Search

The front of a next store

Next Careers Security and Privacy Statement

Security

Next Careers take on–line security very seriously and uses a registered secure site under Verisign Certificate Authority.

How do we protect your information?

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to assure you of our identity and secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmissions.

If you want to check our certificate/security of Next Careers, you can do so on most browsers by clicking on to the padlock displayed in the address bar.

For further information or assistance with regards to Next security please contact information_security@next.co.uk

AT THE VERISIGN WEB SITE

The Versign web site enables you to validate the security of our pages online, click on the Verisign Secured Seal throughout secure areas of next.co.uk.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Privacy

Next are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why Next collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.
However, when you register with Next you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

What information do we collect and how do we obtain it?

We receive information in one of two ways either directly from you when you register with us or from a third party such as a reference when offering you a job.
If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address so that we can process and your application, notify you of your application status.

How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  • Process your application
  • Administer this website.
  • Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee and a written request to the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office or via dataprotection@next.co.uk, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

The Direct Marketing Association

Next is a member of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) and is required to operate within the rules of the DMA's Code of Practice. This means that Next operate to a high level of commercial standards which are designed to :

  • Protect your privacy
  • Ensure that payments are secure
  • Let you know what you have agreed to
  • Sort out any complaints

For more information on the DMA, click on the icon shown on the main website: http:\\www.next.co.uk.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Next of personal data please write to the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office or via dataprotection@next.co.uk, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Some of the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for processing. However, strict rules regarding the confidentiality of security of your information are in place to safeguard it.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th May 2012.

Head Office Contact Details

Group Data Protection Manager
Next Retail Ltd.
Desford Road,
Enderby,
Leicester.
LE19 4AT

Next Careers Cookie Policy

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the Next website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience.

By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies. Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

  • To allow you to securely sign in to your Next Careers Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as applying for jobs and managing your contact details.
  • To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

 

Can I turn off cookies?

Next uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online users. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them.

To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar.

It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) accessing your account, will not work at all.

Our use of advertisement tracking

We also allow selected third parties who participate with us in maintaining our site's usability to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which pages you see. We currently use one company for this and you can see their privacy policies at the following addresses:

These cookies are as safe as the ones used whilst you browse our site and neither of these third parties collects any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual users.

Next is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites.

Ready to take the Next step?